Sharing NU Experience

List of the NU Sharing Experience Events

Date: June 5, 2019

Coordinator: Nurzhan Nakhanov, E-mail: nurzhan.nakhanov@nu.edu.kz, Phone: +7 (7172) 70 6116

Please be kindly informed that the program might be updated.

Time Session Division Venue
08.00-09.00 REGISTRATION Block C3, 1st floor
 Plenary Session Opening

1022, Red Hall, Block С3, 1st floor

09.00-09.10

Greeting speech

KADISHA DAIROVA

Vice-President for Student Affairs and International Cooperation

Block C3 1022
09.10-09.25

Presentation

«Interaction of business and university»

DAINIUS PAVALKIS

Rector of “Astana Medical University”

Block C3 1022
09.30-10.00

Coffee-break

Block C3

PARALLEL SESSIONS I

ACADEMIC SECTION

10.00-13.00 Quality enhancement and

Academic program design

Office of the Provost:

Duncan Priestley, General Director of Institutional Effectiveness

Aizhan Mussina, Senior Manager

Aliya Suleimenova, Senior Manager

Block C3

1009

13.00-14.30 Break-time –

Lunch

14.30-15.30 Blended Learning Office of the Provost:

Ann Scholl, Innovative Learning Lead

Aiman Khamitova, Senior Manager in Innovative Learning

Block C3

1009

15.30-17.00 Inclusive Education Graduate School of Education:

Michelle Irene Somerton

Assistant Professor

Block C3

1009

PARALLEL SESSIONS II

ADMINISTRATIVE SECTION

10.00-11.30 Human Resource Management in Higher Education

  • Talent Management
  • Professional Development System
Department of Human Resources Management:

Maryam Abeldinova, Director

Dana Makhanova, Senior Manager

Symbat Irgebayev, Senior Manager

Block C3

2002

11.30-13.00 Students extracurricular activities

  • Development of student services to enhance the well-being of the student community of Nazarbayev University
  • Student Government and Student Fund
Student Affairs Department:

Askhat Bekzhanov, Director

Block C3

2002

13.00-14.30 Break-time –

Lunch

 

14.30-16.00

 

Model of the NU Psychological Counseling Center

  • Red Folder
  • Psychological follow-up of students
Psychological Counseling Center:

Yerden Nurtayev, Senior Psychologist

Olga Zhuravleva, Psychologist

Block C3

2002

16.00-17.00 Recruitment of international students in a global competition Admissions Department:

Laura Paluanova, Senior Manager

Nurkhan Omarbekov, Manager

Block C3

2002

PARALLEL SESSIONS III

RESEARCH AND INNOVATION

10.00-10.30 NURIS Introduction NU Research and Innovation System:

Aidar Zhakupov, General Director

Block C3

2004

10.30-13.00 Project Life Cycle

·         incubation

·         acceleration

·         commercialization

 

NU Research and Innovation System:

Anarbek Utegulov, Director of Business Incubation

Bolat Sultangazin, Director of Business Accelerator

Daniyar Zhumagulov, Director of  commercialization office

Block C3

2004

13.00-14.30 Break-time –

Lunch

14.30-16.00 NU grant management and Internal research programs Office of the Provost:
Assanbay Jumabekov, Director of Research Administration
Block C3

2004

16.00-17.00 NU Techno park

Residence condition

NU Research and Innovation System:

Nurken Yerzhanov, IMEC

Techno park
17.00-17.30

Sessions Closing

Red Hall

1022

17.30

Certificates handling

Lobby

Block С3